Winners NYC and Long Island 2019

Congratulations to all the NYC Metro and Long Island JSHS 2019 Participants

 NYC Metro JSHS 2019 Regional Finalists

Congratulations to all NYC Metro JSHS First Place Winners, Second Place Winners, Third Place Winners, and Participants

Winners of the February 3, 2019, Symposium Presentations:

*regional finalist will be invited for the last round of competition on Feb 23

  • Ellen Ren
  • Alex Soohoo
  • Lucian Dobroszycki
  • Renaldine Compere
  • Jeremy Kim
  • Maria Geogdzhayeva
  • Joseph Doraid
  • Michael Dimitrov
  • Adrienne Huang
  • Zoe Rutkovsky
  • Alexandra Ellerstein
  • Joseph Chen 

The first place winners of each category are the finalists from each area. The ones with the highest average from the remaining 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners are designated to complete the finalist group.

Long Island JSHS 2019 Regional Finalists

*Regional Finalist will be invited for the last round of competition on Feb 23

  • Jessica Goldstein
  • Brandon Lee
  • Gabriella Shayani
  • Angie Li
  • Aditi Dam
  • Kathy Cao
  • Qingyuan Qian
  • David Xu
  • Bettina Bonfiglio
  • Madison Kallman
  • Rinni Bhansali
  • Kaylie Hausknecht

The first place winners of each category are the finalists from each area. The ones with the highest average from the remaining 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners are designated to complete the finalist group.

NYC Metro JSHS

First Name Last Name Placement

Behavioral and Social Sciences

Ellen Ren First Place Winner
Alex Soohoo First Place Winner
Adam Jourhmane Second Place Winner
Rachel Landis Second Place Winner
Elisa Pappagallo Second Place Winner
Artea Brahaj Third Place Winner 

Biology

Lucian  Dobroszycki First Place Winner
Alexandra  Ellerstein Second Place Winner
Ankith Kumar Third Place Winner

Chemistry

Renaldine Compere First Place Winner
Erta Kurti Second Place Winner
Ahmad Choudhry Third Place Winner
Lucia  Lin Third Place Winner 

Computer Science

Jeremy Kim First Place Winner
Joseph Chen Second Place Winner 
Suha Hussain Third Place Winner 

Engineering 

   
Joseph Doraid First Place Winner
Leon Aharonian Second Place Winner
Tricia Marchese Third Place Winner

Earth and Space Sciences

Maria Geogdzhayeva First Place Winner
Bi Tian Yu Second Place Winner
Vincent Smedile Third Place Winner

Environmental Sciences

Michael Dimitrov First Place Winner
Johanna Neggie Second Place Winner
Fardeen Hussain Third Place Winner

Mathematics

Adrienne Huang First Place Winner
Alisa Rahiim Second Place Winner
Jiaxin Zhou Third Place Winner

Physics

Zoe Rutkovsky First Place Winner
Jamin Gao Second Place Winner

Long Island JSHS

Behavioral and Social Science 

   
Jessica Goldstein First Place Winner
Megan Gole Second Place Winner
Julianna Fryman Third Place Winner

Biology

Brandon Lee First Place Winner
Gabriella Shayani First Place Winner
Hamza Malik Second Place Winner
Pragati Muthukumar Second Place Winner
Hunter Moran Third Place Winner
Pooja Shah Third Place Winner 

Chemistry

Angie Li First Place Winner
Yehoshua Auerbach Second Place Winner
Ruoxuan Wang Third Place Winner

Computer Science

Aditi Dam First Place Winner
Sean Pak Second Place Winner
Jeannie Ren Third Place Winner

Engineering 

David Xu First Place Winner
Arianna Pahlavan Second Place Winner
Richard Lee Third Place Winner

Environmental Science

Bettina Bonfiglio First Place Winner
Madison Kallman First Place Winner
Lauren Jones Second Place Winner
Harrison Bench Third Place Winner

Earth and Space Sciences

Kathy Cao First Place Winner
Qingyuan Qian First Place Winner
Julia Grossman Second Place Winner
Baokun Gu Third Place Winner

Mathematics

Rinni Bhansali First Place Winner
Merrick Cai Second Place Winner
Jayam Viraj Third Place Winner

Physics

Kaylie Hausknecth First Place Winner
Fahad Karim Second Place Winner
Delina Levine Second Place Winner 
Jiaxuan Hu Third Place Winner