Skip to Main Content

Can College Officials disclose part(s) of my record without my consent? If yes, under what circumstances?

Can my information be disclosed by College Officials

There are several exceptions to FERPA's general prior consent rule that are set forth. One exception is the disclosure of "directory information" if the school follows certain procedures set forth in FERPA. Under section § 99.31 of FERPA, students are able to review the various exceptions/ circumstances as per FERPA regulations.