The Wisdom of the Survivor

You are invited to a daylong conference "The Wisdom of the Survivor," in the Schimmel theater, not far from ground zero.
When May 04, 2010
from 09:30 AM to 07:00 PM
Where Schimmel Theater at Pace University 3 Spruce Street, NY, NY
Contact Name
Contact Phone 718-262-2443
Attendees Free and open to the public
Add event to calendar vCal
iCal

The conference brings together well over 100 survivors of Hiroshima and Nagasaki with survivors and family members of the World Trade Center disaster on 9/11. !is highly unique event promises to be both informative and moving. Presenters include survivors of Hiroshima and Nagasaki (Terumi Tanaka, Sunao Tsuboi, Mikiso Iwasa, Sakue Shimohira, and Sumiteru Taniguchi) and survivors and family members of 9/11 (Nancy Cimei, Bob Nussberger, and Gerry Bogacz), in conversation with each other and with scholars and writers, including Robert Jay Lifton, Jonathan Schell, Martin Sherwin, James Carroll, Yuki Tanaka, Natalia Mironova, Ian Buruma, Mohsin Hamid, Bradford Morrow, Edward Hirsch, and others.

The conference is hosted by the Center on Terrorism at John Jay College, CUNY, and co-sponsored by September 11th Families for Peaceful Tomorrows, Nihon Hidankyo, Nihon Gensuikyo, Nuclear Studies Institute of American University, York College of CUNY, Hiroshima Nagasaki Peace Committee of the National Capital Area, the Peace Philosophy Centre, Fellowship of Reconciliation, Rattapallax, the Simons Foundation, the Asian American/Asian Research Institute at CUNY, and !e Japan Foundation Center for Global Partnership.

The Wisdom of the Survivor

Conference Program
Schimmel Theater Lobby

9:00-9:30am

Registration

Schimmel Theater

9:30-10:00am

Welcome by university presidents and opening remarks by Charles B. Strozier

10:00-10:25am

Keynote address by Jonathan Schell, author of The Fate of the Earth and Abolition and

The Unconquerable World

10:30-12:15pm

Panel: On the Wisdom of the Survivor

Chair: Peter Kuznick

Panelists: Robert Jay Lifton, Gerry Bogacz, Terumi Tanaka, and, Sunao Tsuboi

12:15-12:30pm

BREAK

12:30-1:45pm

Panel: Artistic Witnessing to Atrocity and Collective Trauma

Chair: Michael Flynn

Panelists: Edward Hirsch, Mohsin Hamid (pending final confirmation), and Ian Buruma

1:45-3:00pm

LUNCH BREAK

Schimmel Theater

3:00-5:00pm

Panel: Sharing and Learning from Survivor Experience

Chair: Satoko Norimatsu

Panelists: Nancy Cimei, Bob Nussberger, Mikiso Iwasa, Sakue Shimohira and Sumiteru Taniguchi

Pace Student Union

5:15-6:45pm

Panel: Human Security, Disarmament, and Non-Proliferation in an Age of Terror

Chair: Jennifer Simons

Panelists: Martin Sherwin, James Carroll, Natalia Mironova, and Yuki Tanaka

6:45-7:00pm

Special address by Tadatoshi Akiba, Mayor of Hiroshima (pending final confirmation)

7:00-8:15pm

RECEPTION

Special performance of by Yuji Sasaki, the nephew of Sadako Sasaki – with introductory remarks by Sadako’s brother, Masahiro Sasaki.

Masahiro Sasaki donated one of the remaining Sadako cranes to the WTC Tribute Center in 2007.

More information about this event…

Document Actions

Filed under: ,